Accident Robinson R22 C-GBPK, Thursday 9 April 1981
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 April 1981
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Lallier Automotive
Registration: C-GBPK
MSN: 0118
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:El Paso International Airport, El Paso, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lordsburg Municipal Airport, Lordsburg, New Mexico
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport El Paso, Texas (ELP/KELP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 9, 1981 when crashed on approach to El Paso International Airport, El Paso, Texas, during a ferry/positioning flight from Lordsburg, New Mexico. The helicopter was observed descending with low rotor rpm. Aircraft caught fire after impact. Both persons on board - pilot and one passenger - were killed. The pilot had accumulated approximately 21 hours in all otr time in turbo powered helicopters.

According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "PROBABLE CAUSE(S) - PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE MAIN ROTOR R.P.M. LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT

(C-GBPK c/no 0118: registered 24/2/1981: crashed El Paso Texas 9/4/1981. Canadian registration cancelled 4/11/1981).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW81FA068 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=27791&key=0
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1280
3.