Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta N817AB, Wednesday 7 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2011
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Mauna Loa Helicopters
Registration: N817AB
MSN: 1258
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:6810 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Kunia, Waipahu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and a student pilot, who held a foreign-issued fixed-wing certificate, were on a local training flight to practice auto rotations. The CFI demonstrated the first auto rotation. Prior to letting the student take the controls, she reviewed the recovery procedure again. The CFI remained on the controls while the student made the control applications. One auto rotation was performed successfully. The student entered his second auto rotation, and, at 1,000 feet above ground level, the CFI requested that the student perform a recovery.

Rather than cracking the throttle as demonstrated, the student rolled on the throttle, and the CFI felt a yaw to the right. The CFI took control of the helicopter and countered the yaw with left pedal. The CFI noted that the engine rpm and rotor rpm were excessively high, so she decreased the throttle to lower the engine rpm. She began to raise the collective to lower the rotor rpm, but neither of the rpm needles decreased. The helicopter was maintaining a level attitude, but it was descending. During the landing, the low rotor rpm horn sounded, the helicopter touched down hard, and the tail boom separated. The CFI reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision during a practice autorotation. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's excessive application of the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: WPR12CA056 at https://www.ntsb.gov/news/press-releases/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111207X35846&key=1
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=817AB
3. http://helihub.com/2011/12/07/07-dec-11-n817ab-robinson-r22-honolulu-us-hawaii/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/12/07-dec-11-n817ab-robinson-r22-honolulu.html
5. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2011/12/waipahu-hawaii-emergency-landing.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2005 N82001 Hawaii Pacific Aviation 0 Kamuela, Hawaii, HI sub

Location