Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec 5H-TIM, Saturday 2 June 1979
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 June 1979
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TIM
MSN: 27-2920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mgambo JKT Camp -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tabora
Destination airport:Dar Es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
5H-TIM a Piper Aztec left Dar es Salaam at 09:30hrs on a charter flight to Tabora where it was to pick up passengers and return to Dar es Salaam the same day. The first leg was uneventful. During the return flight, the aircraft encountered bad weather. The pilot could not fly IFR because of a faulty ADF in the aircraft, the aircraft was flown a low altitude to maintain VFR and in the process of avoiding storms, the pilot got lost and could not make his way to Dar es Salaam.
The aircraft crashed in thick forest near Mgambo JKT Camp in Handeni District after all the fuel in the aircraft had been exhausted. All the five occupants were killed and there was no fire.

Sources:

http://www.tcaa.go.tz/do/tcaa_documents/final%20report%205-79%20%20PA23-250%20%205H-TIM%20%20Mgambo%20Camp%20TANGA.pdf