Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 N9046G, Friday 28 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 1981
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9046G
MSN: 0115
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, SSW of Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston, Texas
Destination airport:Houston, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in hard landing at Fresno, Texas. Pilot misjudged distance and altitude: main rotor blades observed slowing down before impact. Trace amounts of methaqualone and imipramine found in pilot's bloodstream.

First registered as N9046G 30.4.1981. Registration formally cancelled by FAA on 23.10.1984 as "aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW81FA136: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=24985&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9046G
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1272
4.
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=101&count=50]