Accident Robinson R22 N9056D, Monday 31 August 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 August 1981
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Bemer Northeast
Registration: N9056D
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Granby, Hartford County, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellington Airport (FAA LID: 7B9) Ellington, Connecticut
Destination airport:Ellington Airport (FAA LID: 7B9) Ellington, Connecticut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 31, 1981 when crashed at Granby, Hartford County, Connecticut (at approximate Coordinates: 41°57′44″N 72°50′22″W). Accident was due to a main rotor blade, (Robinson s/no 370), failing because of a fatigue fracture; the main rotor blade failed and then separated from the rotor hub in flight, at low level. Aircraft caught fire after impact with the ground. Both persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC81FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC81FA079 at https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=25086&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9056d
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=27965
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ct/N9056D/