Accident de Havilland DH.60 Moth SE-ACD, Monday 5 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60 Moth
Owner/operator:Torvald Andersson
Registration: SE-ACD
MSN: 198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Myckelsjö, Vasternorrlands County -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vasteras, Stockholm, Sweden (VST/ESOW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.198 DH.60 [Cirrus I] registered G-EBMP [C of R 1210] 27.11.25 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane and operated by DH School of Flying. C of A 933 issued 21.1.26. Loaned from 1.9.27 to Norfolk & Norwich Aero Club, Mousehold, Norfolk, whilst G-EBQX was repaired.

Registered [C of R 1538] 9.12.27 to The London Aero Club Ltd [London Aeroplane Club], Stag Lane, Edgeware, Middlesex (as replacement for G-EBLI). Damaged when overturned on landing Stag Lane 21.2.28; repaired [this incident also reported as involving G-EBQH]. Damaged [again] on landing at Stag Lane 28.4.28; repaired. Registered 31.3.29 to Randle K.L.S. Mainwaring, Heston [no C of R identified]. Re-registered [C of R 2025] 6.6.29 to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Registration cancelled 9.11.29 as "sold abroad".

Registered in Sweden as SE-ACD [C of R 72/C of A 132] 16.11.29 to Kurt Bjorkvall, Stockholm [UK C of A renewed 24.12.29, and delivered by sea to Bremen 7.1.30; erected on site at Bremen, and flown to Malmo 8.1.30, and on to Barkaby, 11.1.30]; based at Barkaby. Sold 4.4.31 and delivered 25.4.31 to Folke Simonsson, Goteborg [but not registered to him until 18.12.35]. Crashed in sea off Goteborg/Torslanda 4.8.31; retrieved and repaired.

Registered 7.11.36 to Uno Ranch, Goteborg; named “Miss Tutta”. Registered 11.12.37 to Torvald Andersson, Fjardhundra [and based at Vasteras].

Crashed near Myckelsjö, Vasternorrlands County, Sweden, 5.5.41: Both occupants (pilot and one passenger) were rescued. Remains scrapped and registration SE-ACD cancelled 6.4.43.

NOTE: Some sources state that this particular aircraft was first registered as S-AACD before being re-registered as SE-ACD.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBMP.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60-moth-near-myckelsjo
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/82-register-gb-g-eb
5. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3127 [Swedish text]
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html
7. http://www.vfk.nu/historia.html [Swedish text]
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p001.html
9. http://lae.blogg.se/2016/december/ [Swedish text]
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/V%C3%A4sternorrland_County

Location