Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MF , Wednesday 6 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bagram -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the pilot exceeded the allowable rate of descent and touched the ground with a large overload. After repeated plane's separation from the ground pilot ejected.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/Poteri1980