Accident Van's RV-8 N948RC,
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 10 December 2011
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N948RC
MSN: 0002
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Armistead, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosamond, CA
Destination airport:Rosamond, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Multiple witnesses located near the accident site reported observing the accident airplane flying over their position about 130 feet above the ground followed by it performing several barrel rolls. The airplane was observed making a 180-degree turn when it initiated a loop at a low altitude. Subsequently, the airplane impacted terrain in a near-vertical attitude before the maneuver was completed. Witnesses further reported that the engine seemed to be developing power at the time of the accident. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from terrain while performing low altitude aerobatic maneuvers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location