Incident Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama G-BCPA, Thursday 24 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:British Executive Air Service Ltd
Registration: G-BCPA
MSN: 2314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caemawr, near Llanaechaearn, Llanllyfni, Caernarfon, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Caemawr, near Llanaechaearn, Gwynedd
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-F-BUIY: UK registered as G-BCPA 11/10/1974: Substantially damaged when the rotor struck the tanker while landing to refuel at Caemawr near. Llanaechaearn, Llanllyfni, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, on 24/4/1975. Pilot injured.

Presumably repaired, as returned to service. Sold on to Dollar Air Service of Coventry on 29/12/1978. Registration G-BCPA cancelled by the CAA 18/4/1985 as "Transferred to another country or authority > CANADA"; became C-GCUV

Sources:

1. Interconair July 1975
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BCPA.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.rotorspot.nl/g-1.php]