Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180 G-BARI, Wednesday 23 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180
Owner/operator:Slater Walker Corp., Ltd
Registration: G-BARI
MSN: M-1475
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stonleigh, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while attempting to land at Coventry after in-flight emergency. Two occupants badly injured.
Registration G-BARI cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 5/8/1975

Sources:

Interconair, july 1975
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-BARI.pdf