Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide VT-AHB,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-AHB
MSN: 6308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh
Narrative:
C/no. 6308: Registered VT-AHB [C of R 270] 6.12.35 to H.H. The Maharaja of Kashmir & Jammu, Srinagar in VIP configuration for personal use & painted in Kashmir state colours of red and yellow. (2 x Gipsy Six engine #6325/6399) UK C of A 5256 issued 11.12.35. Registered [C of R 270/2] 6.5.37 to Air Services of India Ltd, Bombay; named “City of Bhavnagar”. Transferred in February 1941 to Indian National Airways Ltd.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on landing Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, 30.12.45, badly damaging port mainplanes and engine. All six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.Registration VT-AHB cancelled 2.2.46.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-kanpur
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-.html