Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N39EH, Tuesday 8 November 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Travelaire Service Inc
Registration: N39EH
MSN: 31T-7920020
Total airframe hrs:6345 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne Regional/Jerry Olson Field (KCYS), WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cheyenne, WY (CYS)
Destination airport:Sheridan, WY (SHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through 7,500 feet when the main cabin door opened in-flight and subsequently separated from the airframe. The main cabin door was later recovered and examined. The examination revealed deformation on the outer skin on the lower end of the door; the skin deformation was consistent with the door rotating downward and aft relative to the hinge attachment. The fracture surfaces were on slant planes consistent with ductile overstress fracture. No evidence of preexisting cracks was observed. The door latching mechanism was examined and all pushrods, latch pins, and the associated bellcrank were in place and intact. Wear was observed on the upper side of the forward pins at the middle and upper positions; however, the latching mechanism travel and extension of the latch pins was correct. No other anomalies were noted; thus it is likely the door latch mechanism was not fully engaged before takeoff, which resulted in the door opening in-flight.
Probable Cause: The flight crew’s failure to properly latch the cabin door before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=39EH&x=29&y=14

Location