Accident Pacific Aerospace 750XL PK-RCD, Saturday 17 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 2011
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P750 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pacific Aerospace 750XL
Owner/operator:Associated Mission Aviation
Registration: PK-RCD
MSN: 149
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abmisibil Airport, Okbibab, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport - WAJJ
Destination airport:Abmisibil Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pacific Aerospace 750XL fell into a ravine after it skid off a slippery runway at Abmisibil Airport, Papua, while landing.

The pilot was killed. Four passengers suffered severe burns. One of them died several hours later.

Sources:

http://www.tempo.co/read/news/2011/12/17/058372207/Empat-Korban-Pesawat-Jatuh-Terluka-Bakar
https://www.suaramerdeka.com/v1/index.php/read/news/2011/12/17/104455/Cessna-Jatuh-di-Okkihab-Pilot-Tewas
http://web.archive.org/web/20130607114642/http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2011/12/17/one-dead-plane-slips-runway-papua.html
https://news.okezone.com/read/2011/12/17/340/543752/ingin-mengunjungi-anak-radi-malah-dipanggil-tuhan
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://infonary.com/news.php?hr=http://www.antaranews.com/en/news/78506/pilot-dies-four-passengers-injured-in-papua-plane-crash]

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01964167&size=large]