Incident Cessna U206D Super Skywagon ZS-PLR, Sunday 18 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 December 2011
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206D Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Lojonama Aviation C.C.
Registration: ZS-PLR
MSN: U206-1345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Field Between Parys and Kroonstad -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A man and his daughter survived after Cessna U206D Super Skywagon when performing an emergency landing in a field between Parys and Kroonstad, after an engine failure.

The pilot, a 40-year-old man, sustained minor injuries to his leg while his 13-year old daughter was treated on site for a possible back injury. During the forced landing the nosewheel broke off.

The man declined to go to hospital.

His daughter was sent to the Potchefstroom Mediclinic for further treatment.

The cause of the crash is to be investigated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.iflyafrica.com
www.avcom.co.za

http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?44500-Father-and-daughter-survive-plane-crash

http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/download/file.php?id=134617&t=1 (accident photo)