Mid-air collision Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N40MP, Tuesday 12 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1974
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Montana Power Company
Registration: N40MP
MSN: 11116
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kingston, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:Butte, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A United States Air Force (USAF) General Dynamics F-111A (77-055), and a Montana Power Company, Rockwell Aero Commander 690A (N40MP), collided in flight near Kingston, Utah, USA. The F-111A was the lead aircraft in a formation of two F-111A's.
The formation was attempting a rendezvous with a USAF Boeing KC-135 for night air refueling training when the planes collided.
The two crewmembers of the F-111A ejected successfully from their aircraft. The pilot of N40MP, the sole occupant, was killed.
Both aircraft were destroyed by the collision, the postcollision fire , and impact with the ground.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the F-111A pilot's misidentification of the Turbo Commander as a refueling tanker with which he intended to rendezvous.
Contributing to the misidentification was his failure to use prescribed procedures and techniques during rendezvous with a tanker aircraft for refueling.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-75-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Air Britain's Business Turboprops International 2009

Images: