Incident Bell 407 N435PH, Thursday 1 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 December 2011
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Phi Inc
Registration: N435PH
MSN: 53891
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:4769 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:EC-278C
Destination airport:EC-261
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While maneuvering for a precautionary landing to an oil rig platform because of a chip light indication, the helicopter's engine lost power. The pilot entered an autorotation, called mayday, inflated the helicopter’s floats, and performed a successful water landing. The pilot and passenger were able to exit the helicopter unassisted into a life raft and were picked up within 10 minutes. Examination and disassembly of the engine revealed the No. 2 bearing had failed. Metallurgical examination of the bearing showed the No. 2 bearing outer ring cracked in fatigue due to false brinnelling, which occurs in cases where the bearing is stationary but is subjected to ambient vibration or shock during transport. A spalling area was severe enough to propagate mechanical stress in the outer ring causing the ring to fracture. The engine compressor section was overhauled 2.7 hours before the failure.
Probable Cause: The failure of the compressor section No. 2 bearing due to false brinnelling and fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12IA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location