Accident Cessna 182 Skylane 5Y-, Sunday 24 April 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182 Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: 5Y-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Airstrip near Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A mainwheel of a Cessna 182 Skylane hit a hole during takeoff from an airstrip near Nairobi. The aircraft flipped over and was destroyed.

All four occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.hartvannederland.nl/nederland/overijssel/2011/nederlanders-overleven-vliegtuigcrash/
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/9626851/__Stagiares_overleven_crash__.html
https://www.destentor.nl/regio/apeldoorn/8601677/Studente-uit-Apeldoorn-overleeft-crash.ece