Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan F-OIJO, Sunday 17 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 2008
Time:09:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropic Airlines
Registration: F-OIJO
MSN: 208B0961
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saint Barthélémy, French Antilles -   Saint Barthélemy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Barthélemy Airport
Destination airport:Saint Martin-Juliana Airport
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck a person on the beach during takeoff. The pilot rotated at a higher speed then necessary, causing a longer ground run and passing over the beach at the end of the runway at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/f-jo080817/pdf/f-jo080817.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2022 N10JA GoJump Oceanside 0 0,4 km NE of Oceanside Municipal Airport, CA (OCN/KOKB) sub
CFIT