Loss of control Accident American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N161PC, Thursday 22 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 2011
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N161PC
MSN: 962-2004
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union County Airport - KMRT, Marysville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing low-level aerobatics for a ground-based observer for the purpose of renewing his low-level aerobatic competency waiver. As the airplane was pulling out from a dive while performing a maneuver described by the observer as a “modified clover-leaf/split-‘S’,” the airplane struck the ground in a wings-level attitude. The observer noted that nothing sounded out of the ordinary with respect to engine operation during the flight. Examination of the airplane after the accident revealed no anomalies that could be attributed to a preexisting failure or malfunction. Based on the witness description and the postaccident examination, it is likely that the pilot misjudged the aerobatic maneuver and had insufficient altitude to recover from the ensuing dive.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain sufficient altitude from the terrain while performing low-level aerobatics.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.journal-news.com/news/ohio-news/airport-ohio-pilot-crashes-while-doing-aerobatics-1303015.html
http://www.onntv.com/content/stories/2011/12/22/marysville-plane-crash-reported.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=161PC&x=18&y=13
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KMRT
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111223X32647&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000514128.html

Location