Accident Canadian Home Rotors Safari PR-ZXZ, Saturday 24 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 December 2011
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BABY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Home Rotors Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ZXZ
MSN: CH-303
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Trindade - Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Canadaian Home Rotors Safari experimental helicopter crashed near Trindade, Goiás, after the pilot tried to made an emergency landing after the engine lost power.

Both occupants survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aredacao.com.br/noticia.php?noticias=6569]
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2011/12/helicoptero-sofre-pane-e-cai-em-plantacao-proximo-trindade-go.html