Accident Ryan Navion A N4232K, Sunday 7 September 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1975
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Iowa Structure
Registration: N4232K
MSN: NAV-4-1232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burwell,Ne -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bassett,Ne
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
suspected malfunction of landing gear.Unable to check system because of impact and fire damage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76AK017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB