Accident Ryan Navion N4398K, Tuesday 27 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2011
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4398K
MSN: NAV-4-1398
Total airframe hrs:4717 hours
Engine model:Continental E225 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buchanan Field Airport - KCCR, Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (CCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the engine lost power, and during the subsequent attempt to return to the airport, the airplane collided with the terrain. A postaccident examination of the engine fuel system revealed that the fuel in the accumulator sump and the carburetor inlet screen line were contaminated with debris and water. It is likely that the loss of engine power was due to this contamination as no further evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation was found.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the airplane and the subsequent total loss of engine power as a result of debris and water contamination in the fuel system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location