Accident General Aircraft Hamilcar I RR959, Monday 19 August 1946
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 August 1946
Time:day
Type:General Aircraft Hamilcar I
Owner/operator:1 HGSU RAF
Registration: RR959
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF Tarrant Rushton, Dorset
Narrative:
General Aircraft GAL.49 Hamilcar Mk. I, 1 HGSU (Heavy Glider Support Unit), RAF: Written off 19 August 1946 when stalled on landing at Tarrant Rushton, Dorset; undercarriage collapsed on impact. After committing to a landing at Tarrant Rushton, the wind direction suddenly and unexpectantly changed. The aircraft stalled, struck the ground heavily, and the undercarriage collapsed.

The two crew - Staff Sergeant N Underwood and Staff Sergeant S G Fogg - were uninjured.

Damaged beyond repair and struck off charge as Cat. E(FA) 30-8-46.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1992)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.200
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.102: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hamilcar#Post-war
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Tarrant_Rushton#History