Accident Mil Mi-24 , Friday 30 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-24
Owner/operator:Sudan Armed Forces (SAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near El Obeid, North Kordofan -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Obeid
Destination airport:El Obeid
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All six crewmen aboard a Sudanese military helicopter were killed when it crash-landed and burned in North Kordofan state on Friday, the army said. Three minutes after takeoff, a fire erupted because of technical problems. The aircraft was Russian-made.

Sources:

http://www.naharnet.com/stories/en/24926-six-dead-in-sudan-chopper-crash
http://web.archive.org/web/20120112094841/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-7234