Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N828SR, Thursday 29 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 December 2011
Time:09:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Gulfcoast Aviation Inc.
Registration: N828SR
MSN: 32R-7887169
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lincolnton-Lincoln County Airport - KIPJ, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:K8A0
Destination airport:KIPJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II, N828SR, sustained minor damage following a gear-up landing at Lincolnton-Lincoln County Airport - KIPJ, Lincolnton, North Carolina.

The two passengers on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.lincolntimesnews.com/?p=89
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_828SR.txt

Photo of N828SR