Loss of control Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B N7408Z, Saturday 31 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 December 2011
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee B
Owner/operator:Flying Weaners Inc
Registration: N7408Z
MSN: 25-3374
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:6343 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Craig Airport - KCRG, Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was climbing out after picking up a banner. A security camera video showed the airplane climbing with the banner trailing behind before it disappeared from the camera’s view. Shortly after, witnesses observed the banner free falling to the ground and the airplane in a right spin before it impacted a parking lot in a nose-down attitude. Postaccident examination revealed no malfunctions or abnormalities that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. The levels of Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC, also known as marijuana) and the Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid (THC metabolite) detected in the pilot’s blood during toxicological testing indicated that he had recently used THC. Although the investigation could not determine precisely when the pilot had last used THC, the levels detected indicated that the pilot was impaired and most likely posed a hazard to flight safety. Autopsy results also identified preexisting moderate-to-severe cardiomyopathy; however, there is no indication that this heart condition contributed to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight loss of control during climb after a banner pickup. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to marijuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location