Accident Schweizer SGS 1-23 N10364, Saturday 10 April 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1971
Time:13:30
Type:Schweizer SGS 1-23
Owner/operator:Calcondors Soa
Registration: N10364
MSN: 47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hi alt flight.Glider at 19000 ft msl saw break up.Oxygen sys malfunction for undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB