Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4851, Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: P4851
MSN: UX-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing near Gembloux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
On 17th May, 1940, twelve aircraft of 82 Squadron, based at Watton, in Norfolk, took off to attack troop concentrations at Gembloux, Belgium, where the German army was sweeping West towards the Channel ports.

They were supposed to have a Hurricane fighter escort but they were intercepted before the escort could arrive and they had to proceed without their escorts. As they reached their target, 15 German Bf-109 fighters attacked them.

Eleven of them were shot down and the sole survivor (L8858, UX-W), badly damaged, managed to reach Watton, but it was written off due to the damage sustained.

Blenheim P4851 was airborne at 04:50 hrs from RAF Watton, Norfolk. Hit by Flak and abandoned, two of the three crew were killed. No confirmed location of where the Blenheim came down - P4851 was simply posted as "missing". The official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/392): "Blenheim P4851 crashed in France, 17 May 1940. Sergeant F Fearnley and Corporal A G Richards, missing, presumed dead. Flying Officer D A Fordham, safe".

Crew of Blenheim P4851:-
Observer : Sergeant Frank Fearnley, RAF 580369, age 24, missing in action, presumed dead 17/05/1940
Pilot : Flying Officer Douglas Anthony. Fordham RAF 39976, survived, evaded capture
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Corporal Allen Glyndwr Richards, RAF 551007, DFM, age 20, missing in action, presumed dead 17/05/1940

Flying Officer Fordham was reported safe, but his crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial (as there was no confirmed trace of the aircraft or two of the crew was ever found). Later in the day, [17/05/1940] the London Gazette published the news of Corporal Richards award of the DFM.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 26)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/392): https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502279
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269885/fearnley,-frank/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940145/richards,-allen-glyndwr/
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7305
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/82_squadron.html
7. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=190820&postcount=3
8. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-9#post-197165
9. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/baildon.html
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database