Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4854, Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: P4854
MSN: UX-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sévigny-la-Forêt, Ardennes -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV P4854 (UX-F) of 82 (United Provinces) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) on combat operations (Target: Gembloux, Belgium). Two of the three crew were killed, one captured, and taken as a PoW. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/404): "Blenheim P4854 shot down near Sévigny, France, 17 May 1940. Leading Aircraftman R Morris and Sergeant A G B Crouch: missing presumed dead. Pilot Officer K S Toft: prisoner of war".

On 17th May, 1940, twelve aircraft of 82 Squadron, based at Watton, in Norfolk, took off to attack troop concentrations at Gembloux, Belgium, where the German army was sweeping West towards the Channel ports. Blenheim P4854 (UX-F) was airborne at 04:50 hrs from RAF Watton, Norfolk. One of the 12 Blenheims lost by 82 Squadron on this operation.

They were supposed to have a Hurricane fighter escort but they were intercepted before the escort arrived, and they had to proceed without their escorts. As they reached their target, 15 German Bf-109 fighters attacked them.

Eleven of them were shot down and the sole survivor (Blenheim Mk.IV P8858, UX-W), which was badly damaged, managed to reach RAF Watton, Norfolk, but it was written off due to the damage sustained.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Kenneth Seymour Toft RAF 70879 [PoW] interned in PoW Camps L1/9AH/20A/6B/L3, as PoW No.126.
Observer : Sergeant Arthur George Bernard Crouch RAF 580508 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Leading Aircraftman Raymonde Morris RAF 551580 [Killed]

As no trace of the aircraft or two crew fatalities was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. The reported crash location of Sévigny is a commune in the Orne department in north-western France, at approximate Coordinates: 48°46′54″N 0°00′56″W.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 26)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/404: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502075
3. The Squadron That Died Twice - The story of No. 82 Squadron RAF by By Gordon Thorburn
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231572/crouch,-arthur-george-bernard/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077225/morris,-raymonde/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7306
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/82_squadron.html#1705
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S%C3%A9vigny
9. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database