Accident Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I P1478, Monday 23 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic albe model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Albemarle GT.I
Owner/operator:297 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1478
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hurt, Dorset
Destination airport:RAF North Front, Gibraltar
Narrative:
Missing on ferry flight from Thruxton to Gibraltar. believed shot down. 23/08/1943
No further details.
Crew:
Luitenant-ter-zee Pieter Hendrik BLOM (WOp) Royal Netherlands Navy Air Service
Flying Officer John Bruce BOWDEN (J/11959) RCAF
Warrant Officer Herbert Edward CURTIS (655367) RAF
Flight Sergeant Robert Angus MOORE (1074933) RAFVR
Flight Sergeant Albert Edward George NUNN (1335020) RAFVR

Sources:

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft P1000 - R9999, published 1996
CWGC