Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapid CC-CIC-0034, Sunday 25 January 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapid
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Linares
Registration: CC-CIC-0034
MSN: 6468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Puerto Montt -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(2) "De Havilland N.o 0034" was damaged in a landing accident on "an aerodrome under command of the Base Aerea Chamiza, Puerto Montt"
(1) ... on take-off El Maizal airstrip, Linares (Puerto Montt) 23 MAR 1953

Note: ex Línea Aérea del Pacífico Sur (Lipa Sur), from 1948: DH.89 CC-CIA(cn6820?/photo11.12.48), CC-CIC-0034(cn6468), CC-CID-0288(photo15.09.49), 1x Republic Seabee CC-CIB-0...(cn302,photo13.04.48,p11) +1x Percival Proctor CC-...-0...

Sources:

(1) https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH89.pdf
(2) La Nación (Santiago) 27 January 1953, p1