Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26 N9866E, Saturday 21 March 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1981
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26
Owner/operator:U.Wash.Soaring
Registration: N9866E
MSN: 132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
glider pilot out of position.Sudden jerk failedrt wg.Tow rope did not break,over max strength.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA81FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: SEA81FA025