Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HN429, Friday 3 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:1531 BAT Flt /11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: HN429
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Axe Edge Peak, south-west of Buxton, Derbyshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranage, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.I HN429 of 1531 BAT Flight, RAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) on 3 November 1944 when it crashed into the 1,801 foot/549 metre, Axe Edge Peak, south west of Buxton, Derbyshire (at approximate Coordinates: 53.23243°N, 1.94902°W). The crew of three (including an instructor) boarded HN429 for a Beam Approach training exercise from RAF Cranage in Cheshire where No.1531 Beam Approach Training Flight were stationed. Though this unit was itself a semi-autonomous detachment of No.11 (P) AFU from Calveley, Cheshire

At around 10:00 Local Time the trainee pilot lost his way and while trying to correct his error struck the gentle slope on the northern side of Axe Edge Peak. The aircraft must have had a very gentle crash (if such an event can be gentle) as one the the aircraft’s wooden propellers was recovered by a member of the mountain rescue team from the RAF station at Harpur Hill, this was later donated to the now defunct Macclesfield Historical Aviation Society. The propeller was almost undamaged, normally during a crash these tended to shatter.

All three men survived the war, having been reported to have virtually walked away from the accident. Though in the records of No.11 (P) AFU it is clear that all three suffered varying degrees of injury with Mullen having his right foot amputated as a result of the damage caused by the crash, he was eventually retired from the Royal Canadian Air Force on medical grounds in July 1945. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were injured.

Crew of Oxford HN429 of 1531 BAT Flight, (11 (P) AFU):
Flying Officer Charles Victor Mayhead, pilot,
Flying Officer Albert Craig Mullen, student pilot,
Flying Officer J. S. Bean, observer.

Some wreckage - most notably the undercarriage legs - were still to be seen at the crash site in October 2007 (see link #3).

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-8/]
2. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/airspeed-oxford-hn429-axe-edge/
3. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.com/2007/10/oxford-mki-hn429_27.html
4. Photo of wreckage: https://www.flickr.com/photos/8607835@N03/3462473755/
5. https://peakery.com/axe-edge-united-kingdom/

Media: