Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I N4572, Monday 17 March 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 March 1941
Time:22:20
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:14 SFTS RAF
Registration: N4572
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haversham, north of Wolverton, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford N4572: This aircraft belonged to 14 FTS (Flying Training School) based at nearby RAF Cranfield and the ORB (operations record book) has the following entry for Monday 17th March 1941 ...
"Oxford N4572 crashed at Haversham, near Wolverton, during night training flying.
Crew:
Sgt (905218) Roy Henry Mark CROOK (instr. Pilot) RAFVR: killed
LAC (927860) Gregory William LYGO (U/T Pilot) RAFVR: killed

LAC Lygo was a pupil of 15 Course. Sgt Crook was a pupil of 12 Course, which passed out from this unit on November 11th 1940, and was posted back to 14 FTS after being trained as an instructor at Central Flying School. The accident investigation summary card, held in the records of the RAF Museum at Hendon, adds the following abbreviated information ...

"Damage: Cat W (fire). Casualties: 2 Killed. Place: near Haversham, north of Wolverton Railway Station. Pilot: Sgt R H M CROOK 905218 Wings 11/40 (4 months) 170 hrs solo on type/33 others. Dual Flying Time: 22.20 hrs Dark night. Details: Overshot and went round again - later into right hand turn, followed by left hand and dive, pulled out and climbed, dived again into ground. Investigation: Failed to maintain equilibrium - reason not known."

It is remarkable that the instructor pilot was so relatively inexperienced in night flying (22 hrs including his own training time presumably) and also that he was a former pupil of the same flying training unit. He must have displayed exceptional skills to have progressed to this level of responsibility so quickly after gaining his wings, and it is sad that things went so terribly wrong. 25 year old Roy Henry Mark Crook was buried at St Lawrence & All Saints Churchyard, Eastwood, Essex. His pupil, Gregory William Lygo, RAFVR, aged 19, lies in St Helen Churchyard, Gumley, Leicestershire.

Sources:

1. http://www.mkheritage.co.uk/hav/docs/war/war.html
2. https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/forum/airfield-discussion/3261-remembrance-day-remembering-a-local-war-grave?start=50#65669
3. https://www.airfieldresearchgroup.org.uk/community/99134=8213-R%20H%20M%20Crook%20remember%20a%20grave.jpg