Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I N4636, Monday 5 August 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 SFTS RAF
Registration: N4636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit obstacle on takeoff 5/8/1940 at RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when
bellylanded back at Brize Norton.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999, published 1991