Mid-air collision Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4603, Sunday 17 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:11 (P) AFU RAF
Registration: L4603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire
Destination airport:RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford L4603: Written off (destroyed) 17 May 1942: The pilot, the sole person aboard, was performing a circular training flight at Blackpool Airport. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft collided with another RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford registered X7063 with one pilot on board as well. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near a residential area located near the airport. Both pilots on both aircraft were killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1942/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-blackpool/]