Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V3626, Sunday 16 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 1941
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:12 SFTS RAF
Registration: V3626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fawside Edge, near Longnor, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.II V3626 of 12 SFTS, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 16 November 1941. The pilot was performing a solo training flight from (and back to) RAF Spitalgate, Grantham, Lincolnshire. En route, he lost his orientation due to poor weather conditions. Probably to determine his position, he decided to reduce his altitude when the aircraft hit the ground at Fawside Edge, near Longnor, Staffordshire, and was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. The pilot was killed.

Crew of Oxford V3626:

L/AC Raymond Henry Wattie Dix, pilot, killed

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-united-kingdom-1-killed-20/]
2. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/airspeed-oxford-v3626-fawside-edge/
3. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/remembering-today-16-11-41-leading-aircraftman-pilot-u-t-r-h-w-dix-1383555-royal-air-force-volunteer.43513/
4. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Staffordshire/LeekStEdwardAirCrew.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Longnor,_Staffordshire