Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4612, Monday 28 April 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 April 1941
Time:12:00
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FTS RAF
Registration: L4612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF South Cerney
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford L4612: Written off (destroyed) 28 April 1941: On approach to RAF South Cerney, the twin engine aircraft collided with another aircraft and crashed in a field. Both pilots were killed. They were performing a training exercise.

The other aircraft involved is believed to have been Airspeed Oxford Mk.I W6567, also of 3 FTS, RAF, which was recorded as "damaged" on the same day (28 April 1941) and was not repaired, being struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) on 6 May 1941.

Crew of Oxford L4612 (3 FTS):
LAC George W. Grundy,(1014563) pilot u/t RAF : killed
LAC Douglas Thomson, (1376765) instructor pilot RAF : killed

L/ACs G.W. Grundy and D. Thompson listed as "Killed On Active Service", according to a listing published in "The Times" on 9 June 1941.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999, (James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20150123043019/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/1941/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-south-cerney-afb-4/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2715-Unaccounted-airmen-28-4-1941
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid-air_collisions_and_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom#1940s