Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I L4619, Thursday 19 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 September 1940
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: L4619
MSN: 86
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire (EGVN)
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton (EGVN)
Narrative:
Airspeed AS-10 Oxford Mk.I L4619 of 2 FTS, RAF: Written off (destryoed) 19 September 1940. On final approach to RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, while on a training flight, the twin engine aircraft crashed for unknown reason. Both pilots survived, but were injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999,(James J. Halley, Air Britain, published 1991)
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-brize-norton-1