Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I V3470, Tuesday 7 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 April 1942
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:2 PAFU RAF
Registration: V3470
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton (EGVN)
Narrative:
Oxford V3470: Overshot on landing, stalled on attempted go-around and crashed. 07/04/1942
Damaged beyond repair.
Crew:????

Sources:

1.Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997