Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N5841V, Saturday 22 October 1966
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1966
Time:12:15
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5841V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville, Vt -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
canopy came open during takeoff.Pilot observed trying to close canopy in flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC67A0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB