Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-173, Wednesday 4 November 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-173
MSN: 6426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bong Bong Mountain, near Dapto, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Camden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hudson got off course when returning from a routine anti-submarine patrol along the coast. In darkness, rain, and low cloud it flew into the terrain (Bong Bong Mountain) near the Avon Colliery at Dapto.

Sources:

1. https://www.ozatwar.com//ozcrashes/nsw47.htm
2. www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm