Accident IAI Kfir C2 CF719, Tuesday 22 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2002
Time:08:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Kfir C2
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CF719
MSN: 121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kuliyapitiya, Kurunegala -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during non-combat related mission after engine failure. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

https://atcsl.tripod.com/1989-2006.htm#22102002
https://atcsl.tripod.com/Images/221002.jpg
http://archives.dailynews.lk/2002/10/23/new06.html
https://www.key.aero/forum/modern-military-aviation/64478-sri-lanka-air-force-2006#

Media: