Accident Mil Mi-35P CH624, Wednesday 24 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35P
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CH624
MSN: 34012403014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kodikamam, Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by MANPAD over the part of Jaffna Peninsula held by SLA; both gunners were killed, but pilot and co-pilot survived the emergency crash-landing and were recovered.

Sources:

http://www.acig.org/artman/publish/article_336.shtml
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results