Accident RotorWay Scorpion 133 N5406, Thursday 17 May 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 May 1973
Time:18:45
Type:RotorWay Scorpion 133
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5406
MSN: 1952526
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Island, Nb -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
upper eng mount walk beam 7100-6 ripped and torn,breaks rusty.No formal copter train,self taught.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC73FCJ40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB