Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4130, Monday 30 September 1940
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 September 1940
Time:23:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4130
MSN: ZA-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Badbergen, 23 km WSW Vechta; Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeming (EGXE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:04 hrs local time for an operation against Berlin.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Werner Streib & Unteroffizier Theo Lingen of the 2./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Vechta airfield.

Those who did not survive rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part one
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000 - V9999, published 1997

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=T4130
Google Maps
crash site was found and located by the historian Volker Urbansky v.urbansky@t-online.de