Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V T4230, Thursday 14 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1940
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4230
MSN: ZA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On Wednesday, 13 November 1940, (a part of) the aircraft of the 10 squadron (RAF), took off for a mission to Merseburg in Germany from a station (airfield) in or near Leeming. The aircraft departed for the mission at 21:46 and the aircraft was last heard of at 01:55.
Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander Kenneth Francis Ferguson RAF 32099 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Charles Stanley Rogers RAF 741897 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Walter Fraser RAFVR 747914 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Alexander Watson RAF 551877 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Frederick Weston RAFVR 903273 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft T1000-V9999, published 1997
2. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/whitley/27267-T42301940-11-14.html
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/ferguson-kenneth.html
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database