Accident Semco Ax-7 N14545, Saturday 12 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 1974
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Semco Ax-7
Owner/operator:Sherman B Corn
Registration: N14545
MSN: SEM150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Harvard, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hot air balloon.Inadqt wx brief by balloon-meister.Hard ldg,Pilot & pax thrown out,cont into trees.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI75AC032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB