Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger N28870, Saturday 10 December 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 December 2011
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28870
MSN: AA5B-0875
Total airframe hrs:3726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley Nationall Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:Furnace Creek, CA (L06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he flared too high, and the airplane landed hard and bounced. The airplane then exited the left side of the runway and nosed over after the nose landing gear collapsed and separated. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wing. The pilot stated that he added power during the bounce, but decided to abort the attempted go-around. The pilot further stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111210X10538&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=28870&x=0&y=0
https://nfdc.faa.gov/nfdcApps/airportLookup/airportDisplay.jsp?category=nasr&airportId=l06
http://www.santabarbaraflyingclub.org/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000176049.html

Location