Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM535, Sunday 8 March 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1942
Time:c. 23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:233 (C) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM535
MSN: ZS-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lower Treburrick Farm, one mile north of St Merryn -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF St Eval
Destination airport:RAF St Eval
Narrative:
Crashed on a night overshoot and burned out in a field at Lower Treburrick Farm, St Ewain.
All 3 POB were killed.

Sgts Stanley Edwin Hyam RAFVR, William Wilfred Parr RAFVR, and Sydney William Benson RAFVR.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/pages/crash_log/crashlog42.html
RAF Casualties-1942
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/parr-william-wilfred.html

Images:

Own research - pleased to assist this database